More engagement. More leads.
info@solosegment.com

SearchChat Podcast: Are Website Cookies Dead?

Time and time again we see that people are uncomfortable with the ways companies are using third party data. GDPR was just the beginning. The latest move representing the new wave is Google’s recent adoption of ITP. This podcast episode tackles the move from personal data into anonymous data through behavior-based personalization.

In this episode of SearchChat, Steve Zakur and I discuss the rise of ITP and the death of cookies. We cover what this means for your business and offer some guidelines on how you can make personalization work for you without personal data.

Tied in with GDPR and CCPA, we seem to be following along a path of regulatory frameworks looking to abandon use and abuse of personal data. How can the market respond? Steve and I argue not only is it going to become necessary to ditch personal information, you can replace it with smarter personalization tactics.

And don’t miss SoloSegment’s new ebook that breaks down “The Six Personalization Truths Every B2B Marketer Needs to Know Right Now” to learn even more about how to put anonymous personalization to work for your business.

0:00 Intro

2:15 Rise of ITP

11:35 How can the market respond?

17:30 What does reality look like from a data perspective?

23:26 Personalization without personal information

27:29 Outro

SearchChat is available on

Search Chat is SoloSegment’s podcast dedicated to all things search AI and content marketing related. Who is SoloSegment? We’re a technology company focused on site search analytics and AI driven content discovery to improve search results, increase customer satisfaction and unlock revenue for your company. If you think we might have the answer to your conversion problems, feel free to connect with us.